IJCRT Home Impact Factor Details

IJCRT Impact Factor 9.17 — Details

What the journal's impact factor means, how it is calculated, where the citation data comes from, and how any reader can verify the figure independently.

ISSN2320-2882 Established2013 FrequencyMonthly AccessOpen Access Peer ReviewTransparent & Double-Blind

What an Impact Factor Is

An impact factor is a citation-based average: it estimates how often a typical article in a journal is cited over a defined window. It describes a journal, not any individual paper, and it is only meaningful when the source of the citation data and the years counted are stated alongside it.

The measure was originally devised to help librarians decide which journals to subscribe to, not to evaluate individual researchers. It has since been pressed into service for hiring, promotion and funding decisions, which is why understanding its construction matters: a number quoted without its source and window cannot be checked, and a number that cannot be checked should not carry weight in a career decision.

What it tells you

  • How often a typical article in the journal is cited
  • Whether the journal’s work is being read and used
  • How that use changes from year to year
  • Something you can recompute from the stated source

What it does not tell you

  • How good, or how often cited, any single paper is
  • Whether a journal is indexed or UGC CARE listed
  • Anything at all, if its source and window are missing
  • How journals in different fields compare

IJCRT Impact Factor

IJCRT Impact Factor 9.17 from Google Scholar data: 61,542 citations, h-index 96, i10-index 1,341, checked 30 Sep 2026
Figures read from the journal’s Google Scholar profile on 30 Sep 2026 — verify them there.
JournalInternational Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (IJCRT)
ISSN2320-2882
Impact factor9.17
Citation data sourceThe journal’s Google Scholar profile, with Semantic Scholar used alongside
MethodCalculated from Google Scholar h-index data — definitions on the Impact Factor methodology page
Supporting figures61,542 citations · h-index 96 · i10-index 1,341 (all years); 42,713 citations since 2021
What it is notNot a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor and not a Scopus CiteScore — IJCRT is not in Web of Science or Scopus
Last reviewed30 Sep 2026

How the 9.17 is derived

The figure is built in three visible steps: public citation data, a published method, and one result that anyone can check against the source. Nothing in the chain depends on a database the reader cannot open.

How the IJCRT impact factor is derived: Google Scholar profile data (61,542 citations, h-index 96, i10-index 1,341), a stated h-index based method, and the result 9.17 checked on 30 Sep 2026; not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor and not a Scopus CiteScore
Data, method, result — each step can be checked: the profile on Google Scholar, the definitions on the methodology page.

A decade of citation growth

The yearly totals on the Google Scholar profile (chart below) show how use of IJCRT articles has grown:

2,019citations in 2016
8,963citations in 2025 — about 4.4× the 2016 total
42,713citations since 2021 — about 69% of the all-time total
1,341articles cited at least 10 times (i10-index)

Citations

Impact Factor and Google Scholar Metrics

The Impact Factor is calculated from the journal’s Google Scholar citation data (h-index based). It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor.

9.17Impact Factor · Google Scholar data

Google Scholar profile: 61,542 citations and an h-index of 96 (all years), read on 30 Sep 2026.

Open the Google Scholar profile ↗ · How it is calculated →

Google ScholarAll yearsSince 2021
Citations61,54242,713
h-index9675
i10-index1,3411,040

How It Is Calculated

The standard two-year calculation is:

ACitationsRecorded during the calculation year to articles the journal published in the two preceding years
BCitable articlesPublished by the journal in those same two preceding years
IFImpact factorThe average number of citations per citable article in the window

Because both terms depend on the window chosen and on which database supplies the citations, two correctly calculated figures for the same journal can differ. That is why the source and window must always be published with the number.

A worked example

Suppose a journal published 200 citable articles across the two years before the calculation year, and those articles attracted 460 citations during the calculation year. The impact factor is 460 ÷ 200 = 2.30. Changing the window to three years, or counting citations from a different database, would produce a different — and equally "correct" — number for the same journal.

Worked example:460 citations ÷ 200 articles = 2.30

What counts as a citable article

Research papers, review articles and short communications are normally counted in the denominator. Editorials, notices and correspondence usually are not, though citations to them may still be counted in the numerator by some databases. This asymmetry is one reason figures drift between sources, and a further reason to state the method alongside the result.

Citation Data Sources

Different services count citations differently, and a journal may appear with different values in each:

Google ScholarBroad coverage including theses, preprints and reports; counts are generous and freely checkable.IJCRT’s 9.17 uses this source
CrossrefCounts citations from registered DOI metadata deposited by participating publishers.IJCRT: 3,182 DOIs registered
Commercial citation indexesSelective databases that compute their own proprietary metrics for the titles they cover. A journal not covered has no metric from them, and should not imply otherwise.IJCRT: not in Web of Science or Scopus

How to Verify It Yourself

  1. Open the sourceSearch the journal name or ISSN 2320-2882 in the citation source named above
  2. Count articlesPublished by the journal in the two years before the calculation year
  3. Count citationsReceived by those articles during the calculation year
  4. Divide & compareCitations ÷ articles, against the published figure

If you cannot reproduce a published figure from the stated source, write to editor@ijcrt.org and ask for the underlying counts.

Other Metrics That Matter

h-indexThe largest number h such that h articles have each been cited at least h times.IJCRT: 96 (all years) · 75 since 2021
Citations per articleA simple average that avoids the fixed two-year window.Recompute it from the profile
Article-level countsDownloads, views and citations of your own paper — they matter far more to a reader assessing your work than any journal-level average.The only metric about your paper

Citing the Figure Correctly

When quoting the journal's impact factor in a CV, funding application or institutional report, give the value, the year and the source together, for example: "Impact factor [value] ([year]), calculated from [source] citation data." Never present a journal-level metric as a measure of an individual article's quality.

How to quote IJCRT’s figure

Published in International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts (ISSN 2320-2882); journal impact factor 9.17, calculated from Google Scholar citation data (checked 30 Sep 2026).

Do

  • Give the value, the source and the date together
  • Link the Google Scholar profile so readers can check it
  • Quote your own article’s citations alongside it

Avoid

  • Calling it a Clarivate, Web of Science or “Thomson Reuters” impact factor
  • Quoting the number with no source or year
  • Using it as a score for your individual paper

Limitations and Honest Use

Impact factors are averages over skewed distributions: a small number of heavily cited papers can lift a journal's figure well above what a typical article receives. They also vary systematically by discipline, since citation habits differ between fields, and they say nothing about the rigour of any particular paper.

Many institutions and funders now ask assessors to judge the work itself rather than the venue. Treat the impact factor as one descriptive statistic about a journal, alongside its peer review process, its ethics policy and where its content is indexed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a higher impact factor mean my paper will be cited more?

No. The figure is an average across a journal. Citations to your article depend on its subject, quality, visibility and the citing habits of your field.

Why do different websites list different impact factors for the same journal?

Because they use different citation databases and different year windows. A figure is only interpretable when its source and window are stated.

Is an impact factor the same as being indexed or UGC CARE listed?

No, these are separate things. See Indexing & Abstracting and UGC CARE / UGC Approved Status.

What is the impact factor of IJCRT?

9.17, calculated from the journal’s Google Scholar citation data (61,542 citations, h-index 96, i10-index 1,341), last checked on 30 Sep 2026.

Is IJCRT’s 9.17 a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor?

No. IJCRT is not in Web of Science, so it has no Clarivate Journal Impact Factor, and it is not in Scopus, so it has no CiteScore. The 9.17 is calculated from Google Scholar data, and the page says so wherever the number appears.

How can I verify IJCRT’s citation figures?

Open the journal’s Google Scholar profile: citations, h-index and i10-index are shown there for all years and since 2021. The method is set out on the Impact Factor methodology page.

Know which number is quoted

The Metrics, and What Each One Measures

“Impact factor” is used loosely for several different numbers. Knowing which one is quoted matters more than the figure itself.

MetricWhat it measuresPublished byIJCRT
Impact Factor (this page)Citation-based journal metric calculated from Google Scholar dataIJCRT, from Google Scholar data9.17
h-indexThe number h where h papers are each cited at least h timesGoogle Scholar profile96
i10-indexPapers with at least 10 citationsGoogle Scholar profile1,341
Journal Impact Factor (JIF)Two-year citation average for Web of Science journalsClarivate (Journal Citation Reports)None not in Web of Science
CiteScoreFour-year citation averageScopusNone not Scopus-indexed
SJRCitations weighted by the standing of the citing journalSCImago (Scopus data)None not Scopus-indexed
Citation countHow often one specific paper is cited — the only one describing your workGoogle Scholar, Crossref, OpenAlexPer article

Checked at the source

Live Figures You Can Verify

Each number links to the service that publishes it. Figures read on 30 Sep 2026; they change as the services update.

Ready to publish?

Publish With a Journal You Can Verify

Transparent, double-blind peer review, similarity screening, Crossref DOIs on request under 10.56975, open access under CC BY 4.0 and alignment with UGC’s Suggested Parameters — with a fee of ₹1501 (Indian authors) or $59 (foreign authors), charged only after acceptance.

Just ₹1501
Publish in a UGC-aligned Peer-Reviewed JournalLow Cost ₹1501 Indian Author$59 USD InternationalPublish in a UGC-aligned Peer-Reviewed Journal₹1501 Indian Authors$59 USD InternationalUGC-aligned peer-reviewed journal · ₹1501 India · $59 Intl
Submit Paper →